Experience Matters: Over 160 Combined Years Of Legal Insight
[…] • The man and the child’s mother attempted to marry each other prior to the child’s birth, even if the marriage was later found to be invalid, and the child is born during the marriage or within 285 days after the marriage is ended, or, if the marriage is invalid without a court order, within 285 days after the parents stopped living together; or
  • While the child under the age of majority (i.e., under 18 years old or still in high school), the man “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.”
  • In addition to these presumptions, NRS 126.051(2) states that there is a “conclusive presumption” that a man is the natural father of a child if a DNA test shows he has a father. There is an interesting caveat to that presumption in the statute, which is that the presumption “may be rebutted if [the man] establishes that he has an identical sibling who may be the father.”

    What happens if there is a man who is determined to be the child’s father via DNA test, but the man who has been raising the child as his own is a different person?