Experience Matters: Over 160 Combined Years Of Legal Insight
[…] Subsection (3) of the statute states that a presumption under subsection (1) “may be rebutted … only by clear and convincing evidence,” and that if two or more conflicting presumptions arise, “the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls.”

    There is also the option of a “voluntary acknowledgement of paternity.” This involves a form from the State Board of Health, and NRS 126.053 states that such an acknowledgment is “deemed to have the same effect as a judgment or order of a court determining the existence of the relationship of parent and child.”

    There is a period, however, during which a person who signs such an acknowledgment may rescind it.