Experience Matters: Over 160 Combined Years Of Legal Insight
[…] Typically, couples undergoing IVF treatment are required to sign several consent forms regarding what will happened to embryos created during the process, but sometimes these contracts conflict with state law; for example, some courts have ruled these agreements to be unenforceable, as “agreements to enter into familial relationships” often are.

IVF has been available for several decades, but the law has yet to catch up. Only three states have enacted legislation on the subject, and there is no federal law for other states to use as a guideline. Florida’s statute, located at F.S.A. § 742.17 states that the individuals creating the embryos and their doctor “shall enter into a written agreement that provides for the disposition of the [embryos] in the event of a divorce, the death of a spouse, or any unforeseen circumstance.” If there is no written agreement, “decision-making authority” is placed “jointly with the commissioning couple.” In the event of death of one individual, the embryos remain in the care of the other individual.