Experience Matters: Over 160 Combined Years Of Legal Insight
[…] extension phone in the family home.”

          In 2003, however, the Eleventh Circuit
Court of Appeals explicitly overruled Simpson
in a case called Glazner v. Glazner. The
court found that there was no exception under the Act, implied or otherwise,
that permitted “interspousal wiretapping” within a marital home. Nevada has its
own wiretapping law, NRS 200.620, which states that recording a phone
conversation requires both parties’ to the conversation to consent in order for
it to be legal, unless there is a court order or emergency situation involved.

In
terms of in-person conversations, NRS 200.650 prohibits a person from
“surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to listed
to, monitor or record, by means of any mechanical, electronic or other
listening device, any private conversation engaged in by the other persons, or
disclose the existence, content, substance, purport, effect or meaning of any
conversation so listened to, monitored or recorded, unless authorized to do so
by one of the persons engaging in the conversation.” This is an important
distinction. For someone to be recorded during a phone call, both parties to
the call must consent to the recording. But for an in-person conversation to be
recorded, only one person in that conversation needs to consent.

Recording