Experience Matters: Over 160 Combined Years Of Legal Insight
[…] each other.

The
New York statute (N.Y. Penal Law § 250.45) is much more specific. Unlawful
surveillance occurs when there is intent and a specific improper purpose,
including amusement, entertainment, profit, degradation, or sexual gratification.
Proving motive, however, in divorce cases may be difficult. While one spouse
could be surveilling another to catch that spouse being unfaithful, in court
the recording spouse could claim he or she was, for example, looking for
instances of financial misconduct or another reasonable purpose.

The
Georgia Wiretapping Statute (Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-62(2)) makes it unlawful for
“any person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons
observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which
occur in any private place and out of public view” unless the device is used
for crime prevention. However, a videotape made for “security” or “crime
prevention” can be admissible in court without consent of the person
videotaped. In a 2012 cased called Rutter
v. Rutter, a wife installed hidden video surveillance cameras in the