Experience Matters: Over 160 Combined Years Of Legal Insight
[…] Ford v. Ford, 105 Nev. 672, 677, 782 P.2d 1304, 1308 (1989). The court, therefore, should have discretion to compel parties to file joint income tax returns when equitable. While there are no cases on point in Nevada, other jurisdictions are split on the issue. The majority of other states use this same rationale.

Modifying Alimony Awards in Nevada

Unless otherwise expressly agreed to by the parties, the district court has continuing jurisdiction to modify alimony. See NRS 125.150(7), which states that payments of alimony “which have not accrued at the time a motion for modification is filed may be modified upon a showing of changed circumstances, whether or not the court has expressly retained jurisdiction for the modification.”

The Nevada Legislature amended NRS 125.150 in 2003 to provide that “a change of 20 percent or more in the gross monthly income of a spouse who is ordered to pay alimony shall be deemed to constitute changed circumstances requiring a review for modification of the payments of alimony.” The 2003 amendment to NRS 125.150 expresses the clear legislative intent to permit the court to modify an alimony award where the obligor spouse has sustained a decrease of 20 percent or more in his or her gross monthly income.